Website Privacy Statement

J1 Consulting's Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy and cookies policy sets out how J1 Consulting (Company number 07902220) (‘J1’) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website and our other services.

J1 is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and the users of our website. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or other means is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Please read this policy carefully.

Who We Are, What We Do & How We Get Your Data

J1 assists companies who are interested in hiring former ex-military by identifying, sifting and putting forward for interview the most suitable individuals available for any specific vacancy, normally at the Executive and Managerial levels.   We also advise individuals transitioning from the services on how best to present themselves to potential Employers. 

We collect personal data from the following groups of people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates
  • Prospective and live client contacts (including referees provided by candidates)
  • Supplier contacts to support our services
  • Employees, partner organisations and contractors

We can process your data only if we have a legal basis for doing so.  We will rely on (1) your consent to send direct marketing messages (2) such processing being necessary in putting you forward for roles, or for the performance of a contract with you, or (3) that we have a further legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

We collect information about you to carry out our core business and ancillary activities.

Information on Candidates & How we Process It

When you register on our website, or for job alerts, or apply for specific opportunities, or fill in application forms then we may collect the following data as applicable:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information, including postal / email addresses and phone numbers
  • Information that you or others on your behalf may provide us with which may support your application or registration such as Curriculum Vitae, third party testimonials, availability dates, geographical preferences, notice periods and other relevant documentation
  • Information about you which is obtained during the job application process: eg interview feedback and notes, results of tests and assessments and other employment related administration
  • Your marketing preferences, including job alerts

To fulfil our obligations to Clients we may also request and hold copies of documentation showing your legal right to work in UK, proof of address and copies of certifications / qualifications.

Obtaining your Data

Examples of how we might obtain your personal data include:

  • Direct from you (eg application; registration; CV; meeting)
  • Via an online job site such as Indeed
  • Via a referral from a third party
  • Through social media sites such as Linked In or Facebook
  • Via phone conversations or visual equivalents such as Skype or FaceTime (which may be recorded)

Using your Data

The processing of your personal information may include:

  • Collecting and storing your personal data in manual or electronic files
  • Notifying you of potential roles or opportunities to which you may be suited
  • Assessing and reviewing your suitability for such roles
  • Supporting your search for employment by sharing your CV with your permission with potential clients or recruitment partners, occasionally on a semi-anonymous basis (ie your name will be redacted)
  • Related administration associated in engaging you for a role with our Clients
  • Collating market, market research or sector specific information
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities, statutory bodies and our legal or other professional advisers
  • Marketing our services
  • Retaining records of our completed assignments
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance standards in accordance with best practice
  • Backing up our records
  • To allow you to use certain features of our website

Sharing your Data

We will not share your personal information unless entitled to do so. The categories of persons with whom we may share your personal information include:

  • Client executives, hiring managers, recruiters and recruitment portals
  • Other third parties necessary for the provision of our recruitment services
  • Any regulatory authority or statutory body pursuant to a legitimate request for information or any legal obligation which applies to us

Others who may Process your Data

These constitute:

  • J1’s recruitment database and CRM system, owned and hosted by Zoho Corporation
  • Assessment or Test providers
  • Legal and Professional advisers
  • Client video or telephone conferencing systems and open source video systems such as Skype and FaceTime

Storing your Data

As stated above, our recruitment database and CRM system is owned and hosted by a third party supplier, Zoho Corporation. Information may be processed by this third party supplier and its staff operating outside the EEA, for example to provide hosting and support services (including password resets) for the database on our behalf.

You acknowledge that by submitting your personal data and information, we may collect and process and store your personal data (including where necessary sensitive personal data such as ethnicity or disability status) via this system.

Information on Employers & How we Process It

We may collect personal data from Employers in the course of dealing with them, and this may include the following:

  • Contact information, which may include full names, job roles, contact numbers and email addresses
  • Statements and opinions about candidates
  • Information regarding our dialogue with you, including records of meetings, correspondence, offers to candidates and emails
  • Marketing preferences

Obtaining your Data

J1 obtains your data from the following sources (this list is not exhaustive):

  • Directly from you, having provided us with your contact details for the purposes of using our recruitment services or during exploratory meetings
  • Staff or other representatives of your organisation
  • Candidates
  • Marketing databases
  • Social media
  • The public domain
  • Conversations with you or others in meetings, on the phone, via email or via video conferencing, and notes pertaining to these.

Using your Data

J1 will process your personal data in the context of our dealings with the organisation for whom you work, and as part of our Recruitment Services.  Such processing may include:

  • Collecting and storing your data in manual or electronic files
  • Using such data to communicate with you
  • Sending such information to third parties for whom we have or intend to enter into professional relationships related to our Recruitment Services
  • Actions necessary pursuant to any obligations on us as a result of a contract between J1 and your organisation
  • Collating market and sector specific information and providing this to our Clients
  • Providing information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies and to our legal or other professional advisers
  • Retaining records of our dealings with you and the organisation whom you represent
  • Establishing quality, training and compliance with our obligations and best practice

Using Cookies

Our site uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

At J1 we use cookies to:

  • Provide insights regarding our website users and our sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites.
  • Partner with third party publishers, advertising networks and service providers to manage our ads on other sites. Our third party partners may set cookies on your device or browser to gather information about your activities on our website and other sites you visit, in order to provide you with J1 ads. For example, if you visit J1 and also use a social media platform, you may see a J1 ad in your social media newsfeed or timeline.

You can choose not to accept these but if you do so some of the features of our website and database may not be available.

Opting out of Cookies

You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use our services.

You can also opt out of receiving interest-based ads from certain ad networks, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window - please note that we are not responsible for the content of external websites).

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by some browsers, with newer ones often offering it as default. If you enable it, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn't tracked, for example by third party ad or social networks, or analytic companies.

At present no industry-wide uniform standard has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed, so our website doesn’t currently respond to DNT requests. Until that standard is established, we'll continue to review DNT and other new technologies, but will not respond to DNT requests.

Your Rights

You can at any time:

  • Request of copy of the personal data we hold on you
  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal data
  • Request that your personal data is erased
  • Request that inaccurate or incomplete data is updated
  • Opt-out of direct marketing such as our job alerts or newsletter  

The length of time we hold Candidate data

Once your application or registration has been submitted, we will hold your information until such time as the process is complete unless you withdraw your application and ask us to delete your information.

Once the application process is complete, we are not able to delete your information and, regardless of the outcome of your application, we will hold your information for a minimum of 12 months for legal and regulatory purposes.

Statistical data will not be deleted but will be held anonymously.

The length of time we hold Subscriber data

If you have subscribed to our job alerts, or newsletter we will ask you to opt-in again after 12 months.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, how we use your information or other policies referred to, please contact our Data Controller on info@j1consulting.co.uk

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which your data has been processed in the first instance please contact info@j1consulting.co.uk 

This doesn not prevent you from also contacting the Information Commissioner's Office

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

J1 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we change our privacy policy in the future, we will advise you of changes or updates to our privacy policy by a prominent notice on our website and through email (if we have your consent).

This policy is intended to be compliant with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) legislation becoming effective from 25 May 2018 and is applicable from 9 May 2018.